Fandom

Figure Skating Wiki

United States Figure Skating Junior Champions

554pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Table of Skaters who have won the United States Figure Skating Championships at the junior level.

MensEdit

Junior Men's Medalists
Year Location Gold Silver Bronze Pewter
1918 New York, NY Sherwin Badger
1922 Louis Washburn
1926 Roger Turner
1927 Frederick Goodridge
1928 James Madden
1929 George Hill
1931 Boston, MA Joseph Savage
1932 New York, NY Robin Lee
1935 New Haven, CT Eric Reitter Jerry Mapes
1936 Boston, MA Bernard Fox
1937 Ollie Haupt Jr. Eugene Turner
1938 Eugene Turner
1939 St. Paul, Minnesota Arthur Vaughn Jr. Arthur Preusch Bud Brennan
1942 Chicago, IL Walter Sahlin
1951 Seattle, WA Dudley Richards
1957 Bradley Lord
1959 Gregory Kelley
1961 Monty Hoyt
1962 Boston, MA Thomas Litz
1971 David Santee
1990 Michael Chack
1994 Ryan Jahnke
1995 Providence, RI Matthew Kessinger Trifun Zivanovic Ryan Jahnke Derrick Delmore
1996 San Jose, CA Timothy Goebel Jeff Merica Ryan Jahnke Justin Dillon
1997 Nashville, TN Matt Savoie Justin Dillon Michael Edgren Kurt Fromknecht
1998 Philadelphia, PA Scott Smith Braden Overett Kurt Fromknecht Daniel Lee
1999 Salt Lake City, UT Ryan Bradley Don Baldwin Parker Pennington Johnny Weir
2000 Cleveland, OH Evan Lysacek Parker Pennington Benjamin Miller Daniel Lee
2001 Boston, MA Parker Pennington Benjamin Miller Michael Villareal Shaun Rogers
2002 Los Angeles, CA Nicholas LaRoche Shaun Rogers Benjamin Miller Matthew Lind
2003 Dallas, TX Dennis Phan Jordan Brauninger Adam Aronowitz Christopher Toland
2004 Atlanta, GA Christopher Toland Jason Wong Wesley Campbell Tommy Steenberg
2005 Portland, OR Jeremy Abott Craig Ratterree Michael Peters Douglas Razzano
2006 St. Louis, MO Stephen Carriere Jordan Miller Geoffry Varner Daisuke Murakami
2007 Spokane, WA Eliot Halverson Brandon Mroz Austin Kanallakan Curran Oi
2008 St. Paul, MN Adam Rippon Brandon Mroz Andrew Gonzales Richard Dornbush
2009 Cleveland, OH Ross Miner Keegan Messing Alexander Johnson Grant Hochstein
2010 Spokane, WA Jason Brown Joshua Farris Max Aaron Scott Dyer
2011 Greensboro, NC Max Aaron Alexander Zahradnicek Alexander Aiken Steven Evans
2012 San Jose, CA Nathan Chen Timothy Dolensky Philip Warren Warren Choate
2013 Omaha, NE Vincent Zhou Shotaro Omori Nathan Chen Jimmy Ma
2014 Boston, MA Nathan Chen Jordan Moeller Jimmy Ma Chase Belmontes
2015 Greensboro, NC Andrew Torgashev Kevin Shum Paolo Borromeo Aleksei Krasnozhon
2016 St. Paul, MN Tomoki Hiwatashi Kevin Shum Aleksei Krasnozhon Paolo Borromeo
2017 Kansas City, MO Aleksei Krasnozhon Camden Pulkinen Ryan Dunk Eric Sjoberg

LadiesEdit

Junior Ladies Medalists
Year Location Gold Silver Bronze Pewter
1918 New York, NY Clara Rotch Frothingham
1922 Helen Stantial
1926 Boston, MA
1923 Maribel Vinson
1927 Suzanne Davis
1928 Virginia Badger
1935 Polly Blodgett
1937 Joan Tozzer
1939 St. Paul, MN Gretchen Merrill Dorothy Snell Shirley Bowman
1941 Boston, MA Donna Atwood
1942 Chicago, IL Dorothy Goos
1947 Berkeley, CA Yvonne Sherman
1950 Tenley Albright
1951 Seattle, WA Frances Dorsey
1958 Barbara Ann Roles
1959 Laurence Owen
1961 Lorraine Hanlon
1963 Albertina Noyes Peggy Fleming
1975 Lisa-Marie Allen
1982 Lorilee Pritchard
1987 Jeri Campbell
1988 Jessica Mills
1989 Jessica Mills
1995 Providence, RI Sydne Vogel Tara Lipinski Brittney McConn Amy D'Entremont
1996 San Jose, CA Shelby Lyons Erin Sutton Diana Miro Serena Phillips
1997 Nashville, TN Andrea Gardiner Erin Pearl Morgan Rowe J. J. Matthews
1998 Philadelphia, PA Sarah Hughes Andrea Aggeler Erin Pearl Naomi Nari Nam
1999 Salt Lake City, UT Sarah Wheat Sasha Cohen Jennifer Kirk Elizabeth Kwon
2000 Cleveland, OH Ann Patrice McDonough Lisa Nesuda Kathryn Orscher Dirke O'Brien Baker
2001 Boston, MA Joan Cristobal Alissa Czisny Lindsey Weber Colette Irving
2002 Los Angeles, CA Louan Donovan Jennifer Don Felicia Beck Adriana Desanctis
2003 Dallas, TX Erica Archambault Natalie Mecher Danielle Kahle Alexandra Patterson
2004 Atlanta, GA Kimmie Meissner Katy Taylor Brianna Perry Erin Reed
2005 Portland, OR Sandra Jean Rucker Christine Zukowski Megan Oster Tenile Victorsen
2006 St. Louis, MO Megan Hyatt Rachael Flatt Melissa Bulanhagui Ashley Wagner
2007 Spokane, WA Mirai Nagasu Caroline Zhang Ashley Wagner Blake Rosenthal
2008 St. Paul, MN Alexe Gilles Angela Maxwell Brittney Rizo Kristine Musademba
2009 Cleveland, OH Dee Dee Leng Ellie Kawamura Christina Gao Kristiene Gong
2010 Spokane, WA Agnes Zawadzki Yasmin Siraj Lindsay Davis Kiri Baga
2011 Greensboro, NC Courtney Hicks Lauren Dinh Katarina Kulgeyko McKinzie Daniels
2012 San Jose, CA Gracie Gold Ashley Cain Hannah Miller Barbie Long
2013 Omaha, NE Polina Edmunds Mariah Bell Barbie Long Karen Chen
2014 Boston, MA Amber Glenn Tyler Pierce Ashley Shin Bradie Tennell
2015 Greensboro, NC Bradie Tennell Olivia Serafini Vivian Le Elena Taylor
2016 St. Paul, MN Emily Chan Vivan Le Megan Wessenberg Rebecca Peng
2017 Kansas City, MO Kaitlyn Nguyen Starr Andrews Ashley Lin Emmy Ma

PairsEdit

Pairs Medalists
Year Location Gold Silver Bronze Pewter
1923 Ruth Chapman/Joseph Chapman
1926 Boston, MA Beatrix Loughran/Raymond Harvey
1927 Maribel Vinson/Thornton Coolidge
1928 Grace Madden/James Madden
1929 Dorothy Weld/Richard Hapgood
1931 Ashton Parmenter/Nancy Follett
1934 Polly Blodgett/Roger Turner
1935 Jeanne Schulte/Ollie Haupt Jr.
1936 Boston, MA Joan Tozzer/Bernard Fox Marjorie Parker/Howard Meredith
1937 Chicago, IL Ardelle Kloss/Roland Janson Helen Barrett/Ted Harper Marjorie Parker/Howard Meredith
1939 St. Paul, MN Betty Lee Bennett/John Kinney Ruth English/Louis Pitts
1940 Dorothy Glazier/Stephen Tanner
1942 Chicago, IL Dorothy Goos/Eddie Le Maire
1945 Betty Jean Higgins/Lyman Wakefield, Jr.
1951 Seattle, WA Caryl Johns/Jack Jost
1955 Maribel Owen/Charles Foster
1956 Nancy Ludington/Ronald Ludington
1962 Elizabeth George/Paul George
1966 Betty Jean Lewis/Richard Gilbert
1969 Barbara Brown/Doug Berndt
1972 Michelle McCladdie/Richard Ewell III
1986 Kristi Yamaguchi/Rudy Galindo
1994 Sara Ward/Paul Binnebose
1995 Providence, RI Danielle Hartsell/Steve Hartsell Erin Elbe/Jeffrey Weiss Nicole Perry/Paul Dulebohn Melanie Lambert / Fred Palascak
1996 San Jose, CA Natalie Vlandis / Jered Guzman Naomi Grabow / Benjamin Oberman Jacki Davidson / Paul Binnebose Tiffany Stiegler/Johnnie Stiegler
1997 Nashville, TN Tiffany Stiegler/Johnnie Stiegler Katie Barnhart/Charles Bernhard Tiffany Scott/Philip Dulebohn Laura Handy/James Peterson
1998 Philadelphia, PA Heather Allebach/Matthew Evers Jaisa MacAdam/Garrett Lucash Larisa Spielberg/Craig Joeright Tiffany Sfikas/Josiah Modes
1999 Salt Lake City, UT Sima Ganaba/Amir Ganaba Jaisa MacAdam/Garrett Lucash Megan Sierk/Dustin Sierk Katie Gadkowski/Derek Trent
2000 Cleveland, OH Stephanie Kalesavich/Aaron Parchem Sima Ganaba/Amir Ganaba Jessica Waldstein/Garrett Lucash Megan Sierk/Dustin Sierk
2001 Boston, MA Deborah Blinder/Jeremy Allen Kristen Roth/Michael McPherson Brandilyn Sandoval/Derek Trent Christen Dean/Joshua Murphy
2002 Los Angeles, CA Colette Appel/Lee Harris Janice Mayne/Josh Martin Tiffany Vise/Laureano Ibarra Christie Baca/Scott Smith
2003 Dallas, TX Amy Howerton/Steve Pottenger Brittany Vise/Nicholas Kole Colette Appel/Lee Harris Chelsea Meador/Josh Martin
2004 Atlanta, GA Shantel Jordan/Jeremy Barrett Brooke Castile/Benjamin Okolski Andrea Varraux/David Pelletier Sydney Schmidt/Christopher Pottenger
2005 Portland, OR Mariel Miller/Rockne Brubaker Julia Vlasov/Drew Meekins Chloe Katz/Joseph Lynch Keauna McLaughlin/Ethan Burgess
2006 St. Louis, MO Kendra Moyle/Andy Seitz Bridget Namiotka/John Coughlin Julia Vlasov/Drew Meekins Kaela Pflumm/Christopher Pottenger
2007 Spokane, WA Keauna McLaughlin/Rockne Brubaker Bianca Butler/Joseph Jacobsen Jessica Rose Paetsch/Jon Nuss Kaela Pflumm/Christopher Pottenger
2008 St. Paul, MN Jessica Rose Paetsch/Jon Nuss Tracy Tanovich/Michael Chau Chelsi Guillen/Danny Curzon Andrea Best/Trevor Young
2009 Cleveland, OH Tracy Tanovich/Michael Chau Brynn Carman/Christopher Knierem Marissa Castelli/Simon Shnapnir Britney Simpson/Nathan Miller
2010 Spokane, WA Felicia Zhang/Taylor Toth Britney Simpson/Nathan Miller Erika Smith/Nathan Bartholomay Carolyn-Ann Alba/Christopher Knierem
2011 Greensboro, NC Ashley Cain/Joshua Reagan Andrea Poapst/Christopher Knierem Cassie Andrews/Timothy LeDuc Brynn Carman/A. J. Reiss
2012 San Jose, CA Haven Denney/Brandon Frazier Britney Simpson/Matthew Blackmer Kylie Duarte/Colin Grafton Jessica Noelle Calalang/Zack Sidhu
2013 Omaha, NE Britney Simpson/Matthew Blackmer Jessica Noelle Calalang/Zack Sidhu Madeline Aaron/Max Settlage Chelsea Liu/Devin Perini
2014 Boston, MA Madeline Aaron/Max Settlage Chelsea Liu/Devin Perini AnnaMarie Pearce/Jason Pacini Elise Middleton/Anthony Evans
2015 Greensboro, NC Caitlin Fields/Ernie Utah Stevens Chelsea Liu/Brian Johnson Olivia Allan/Austin Hale Lindsay Weinstein//Jacob Simon
2016 St. Paul, MN Joy Weinberg/Maximiliano Fernandez Lindsay Weinstein/Jacob Simon Meiryla Findley/Austin Hale Madeleine Gallagher/Justin Highgate-Brutman
2017 Kansas City, MO Nica Digerness/Danny Neudecker Elli Kopmar/Jonah Barrett Alexandria Yao/Austin Hale Lindsay Weinstein/Jacob Simon

DanceEdit

Junior/Silver Dance Medalists
Year Location Gold Silver Bronze Pewter
1943 Dorothy Glazier/Lyman Wakefield Jr.
1951 Seattle, WA Caryl Johns/Jack Jost
1954 Sidney Foster/Franklin Nelson
1958 Judith Lamar/Ronald Ludington Barbara Ann Roles/Jim Short
1970 Gerard Lane/Mary Bonacci
1976 Bonnie Burton/William Burton
1979 Eliza Spitz/Stanley Makman
1981 Anne Spiewak/Keith Lichtman
1984 Christina Yatsuhashi/Keith Yatsuhashi
1989 Rachel Mayer/Peter Breen
1994 Laura Gayton/Oleg Fediukov Eve Chalom/Mathew Gates
1995 Providence, RI Eve Chalom/Mathew Gates Kristina Feliciano / Alex Jacoby Jessica Joseph / Charles Butler Dawn Ponte / Paul Frey
1996 San Jose, CA Jessica Joseph/Charles Butler Naomi Lang / John Lee Tami Tyler / Jonathan Nichols Azumi Sagara / Jonathan Magalnick
1997 Nashville, TN Jessica Joseph/Charles Butler Kerrie O'Donnell/Brandon Forsyth Jamie Silverstein/Justin Pekarek Melissa Gregory/James Shuford
1998 Philadelphia, PA Melissa Gregory/James Shuford Jamie Silverstein/Justin Pekarek Crystal Beckerdite/Raphael Kelling Cerise Henzes/Walter Lang
1999 Salt Lake City, UT Jamie Silverstein/Justin Pekarek Emilie Nussear/Brandon Forsyth Crystal Beckerdite/Matt Healy Alison Newman/Michel Klus
2000 Cleveland, OH Tanith Belbin/Benjamin Agosto Emilie Nusear/Brandon Forsyth Jesica Valentine/Matthew Kossack Lia Nitake/Ryan O'Meara
2001 Boston, MA Lydia Manon/Michel Klus Kendra Goodwin/Chris Obzansky Kakani Young/Ikaika Young Melissa Ralph/Ryan O'Meara
2002 Los Angeles, CA Loren Galler-Rabinowitz/David Mitchell Melissa Ralph/Ryan O'Meara Kendra Goodwin/Chris Obzansky Kirsten Frisch/Brent Bommentre
2003 Dallas, TX Morgan Matthews/Maxim Zavozin Kirsten Frisch/Brent Bommentre Flo Steed/Augie Hill Carly Donowick/Lee Ungar
2004 Atlanta, GA Morgan Matthews/Maxim Zavozin Meryl Davis/Charlie White Trina Pratt/Todd Gilles Kirsten Frisch/Augie Hill
2005 Portland, OR Tina Pratt/Todd Gilles Caitlin Mallory/Brent Holdburg Kimmerly Lauten/Augie Hill Meghan McCullough/Joel Dear
2006 St. Louis, MO Meryl Davis/Charlie White Emily Samuelson/Evan Bates Jane Summersett/Elliot Pennington Kaitlyn Weaver/Charles Clavey
2007 Spokane, WA Emily Samuelson/Evan Bates Madison Hubbell/Keiffer Hubbell Lynn Kriengkrairut/Logan Giulietti-Schmitt Piper Gilles/Timothy McKernan
2008 St. Paul, MN Madison Hubbell/Keiffer Hubbell Piper Gilles/Timothy McKernan Madison Chock/Greg Zuerlein Maia Shibutani/Alex Shibutani
2009 Cleveland, OH Madison Chock/Greg Zuerlein Maia Shibutani/Alex Shibutani Piper Gilles/Zachary Donohue Shannon Wingle/Timothy McKernan
2010 Spokane, WA Maia Shibutani/Alex Shibutani Rachel Tibbetts/Collin Brubaker Piper Gilles/Zachary Donohue Isabella Cannuscio/Ian Lorello
2011 Greensboro, NC Charlotte Lichtman/Dean Copely Laura Bonacorsi/Travis Mager Anastasia Cannuscio/Colin McManus Anastasia Olson/Jordan Cowan
2012 San Jose, CA Alexandra Aldridge/Daniel Eaton Laura Bonacorsi/Travis Mager Lorraine McNamara/Quinn Carpenter Rachel Parsons/Michael Parsons
2013 Omaha, NE Alexandra Aldridge/Daniel Eaton Kaitlyn Hawayek|Jean-Luc Baker Lorraine McNamara/Quinn Carpenter Holly Moore/Daniel Klaber
2014 Boston, MA Kaitlyn Hawayek|Jean-Luc Baker Lorraine McNamara/Quinn Carpenter Rachel Parsons/Michael Parsons Holly Moore/Daniel Klaber
2015 Grennsboro, NC Lorraine McNamara/Quinn Carpenter Rachel Parsons/Michael Parsons Elliana Pogrebinsky/Alex Benoit Holly Moore/Daniel Klaber
2016 St. Paul, MN Lorraine McNamara/Quinn Carpenter Rachel Parsons/Michael Parsons Elliana Pogrebinsky/Alex Benoit Christina Carreira/Anthony Ponomarenko
2017 Kansas City, MO Rachel Parsons/Michael Parsons Christina Carreira/Anthony Ponomarenko Lorraine McNamara/Quinn Carpenter Chloe Lewis/Logan Bye

ReferencesEdit

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.