Fandom

Figure Skating Wiki

World Figure Skating Championships

555pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk2 Share

The World Figure Skating Championships ("Worlds") is an annual figure skating competition sanctioned by the International Skating Union in which elite figure skaters compete for the title of World Champion. This event is considered the most prestigious of the ISU Championships (the three other annual figure skating competitions designated "ISU Championships" are the European Figure Skating Championships, the Four Continents Figure Skating Championships, and the World Junior Figure Skating Championships), and, with the exception of the Olympic title, a world title is considered to be the highest honor in figure skating. Skaters compete in the categories of men's singles, ladies' singles, pairs, and ice dancing at the World Figure Skating Championships. The competition is generally held in March.

The corresponding competition for Junior-level skaters is the World Junior Championships. The corresponding competition for synchronized skaters is the World Synchronized Skating Championships.

HistoryEdit

The World Championships were established in 1896. Originally, they contained only the men's event. There was no rule regarding women competing, so in 1902, Madge Syers competed and won the silver.

The 1903 International Skating Union (ISU) Congress considered gender issues but passed no new rules. Madge Syers entered the 1904 competition but withdrew due to injury. The 1905 Congress established a second class ladies competition. Winners were to be known as ISU, not World Champions. Men's and Ladies' events were normally held separately.

The first ladies competition was in 1906 and held in Davos. The first pairs competition was held in St. Petersburg in 1908, even though in some countries pairs competition was illegal and considered indecent. One such country was Japan, which had applied for the Winter Olympics in 1940. Ice dancing entered the program officially in 1952. It had been an unofficial part of the championships since 1936.

Originally judges were invited by the hosting country and very often completely local. Due to a judging controversy in the ladies event in 1927, this common practice was changed. From 1928 on, only one judge per country in each competition was allowed.

In 1960, the number of participants per country was limited to a maximum of three per discipline.

Compulsory figures were removed from the World Championships in 1991.

The 6.0 system was used for judging until 2003. In 2004, the ISU Judging System began to be used instead.

QualifyingEdit

Figure skaters are entered into the championships by country. Each International Skating Union Member (national association) may enter one skater or team in each event. Some countries are permitted to enter 2 or 3 participants if their skaters performed well at the previous championship.

Because of the large number of entries at the World Championships, for some years the event included qualifying rounds for men and ladies in addition to the normal short program and free skating components. After the 2006 championships in Calgary, Canada, the ISU Congress voted to eliminate the qualifying round for single skaters, leaving just the short program and free skating. After the short program, the top 24 single skaters and top 20 pairs advance to the free skate. In ice dance, the top 30 couples in the compulsory dance advance to the original dance, and the top 24 couples after the original dance advance to the free dance.

Skaters qualify for the World Championships by belonging to a member nation of the ISU. Each country gets one entry in every discipline by default. The most entries a country can have in a single discipline is three. Countries earn a second or third entry for the following year's competition by earning points through skater placement. The points are equal to the sum of the placements of the country's skaters (top two if they have three). Entries do not carry over and so countries must continue to earn their second or third spot every year. If a country only has one skater/team, that skater/team must place in the top ten to earn a second entry and in the top two to earn three entries to next year's championships. If a country has two skaters/teams, the combined placement of those teams must be 13 or fewer to qualify 3 entries, and 28 or fewer to keep their two entries. If they do not do so, they only have one entry for the following year.

Number of skaters/teams To earn 3 entries To earn 2 entries
1 Place in the top 2 Place in the top 10
2 Total placements is equal to or less than 13 Total placements is equal to or less than 28
3 Top two placements is equal to or less than 13 Top two placements is equal to or less than 28

There are exceptions if a skater is forced to withdraw in the middle of the competition due to a medical emergency or equipment problems.

Which skaters from each country attend the World Championships is at the national governing body's discretion. Some countries rely on the results of their national championships while others have more varied criteria based on international success at competitions such as the European Figure Skating Championships and the Four Continents Figure Skating Championships. Selections vary by country.

Skaters must be older than fifteen as of July 1st the previous year to compete. The World Junior Figure Skating Championships is the corresponding competition for skaters at age 13 to 19 who are not old enough for senior Worlds or do not qualify. In previous years there was a loophole that skaters who were not age-eligible for senior Worlds but had medalled at Junior Worlds could compete at senior Worlds, but this loophole has since been closed.

MedalistsEdit

MenEdit

Men's Medalists
Year Location Gold Silver Bronze
1896 St. Petersburg Gilbert Fuchs Gustav Hügel Georg Sanders
1897 Stockholm Gustav Hügel Ulrich Salchow Johan Lefstad
1898 London Henning Grenander Gustav Hügel Gilbert Fuchs
1899 Davos Gustav Hügel Ulrich Salchow Edgar Syers
1900 Davos Gustav Hügel Ulrich Salchow
1901 Stockholm Ulrich Salchow Gilbert Fuchs
1902 London Ulrich Salchow Madge Syers-Cave Martin Gordan
1903 St. Petersburg Ulrich Salchow Nicolai Panin Kolomenkin Max Bohatsch
1904 Berlin Ulrich Salchow Heinrich Burger Martin Gordan
1905 Stockholm Ulrich Salchow Max Bohatsch Per Thoren
1906 Munich Gilbert Fuchs Heinrich Burger Bror Meyer
1907 Vienna Ulrich Salchow Max Bohatsch Gilbert Fuchs
1908 Troppau Ulrich Salchow Gilbert Fuchs Heinrich Burger
1909 Stockholm Ulrich Salchow Per Thoren Ernest Herz
1910 Davos Ulrich Salchow Werner Rittberger Andor Szende
1911 Troppau Ulrich Salchow Werner Rittberger Fritz Kachler
1912 Manchester Fritz Kachler Werner Rittberger Andor Szende
1913 Vienna Fritz Kachler Willi Böckel Andor Szende
1914 Helsinki Gosta Sandahl Fritz Kachler Willi Böckel
1915 - 1921 Not held due to World War I
1922 Stockholm Gillis Grafström Fritz Kachler Willi Böckel
1923 Stockholm Fritz Kachler Willi Böckel Gosta Sandahl
1924 Stockholm Gillis Grafström Willi Böckel Ernst Oppacher
1925 Vienna Willi Böckel Fritz Kachler Otto Preissecker
1926 Berlin Willi Böckel Otto Preissecker John Page
1927 Davos Willi Böckel Otto Preissecker Karl Schäfer
1928 Berlin Willi Böckel Karl Schäfer Hugo Distler
1929 London Gillis Grafström Karl Schäfer Ludwig Wrede
1930 New York City Karl Schäfer Roger Turner Georg Gautschi
1931 Berlin Karl Schäfer Roger Turner Ernst Baier
1932 Montreal Karl Schäfer Montgomery Wilson Ernst Baier
1933 Zurich Karl Schäfer Ernst Baier Markus Nikkanen
1934 Stockholm Karl Schäfer Ernst Baier Erich Erdos
1935 Budapest Karl Schäfer Jack Dunn Denes Pataky
1936 Paris Karl Schäfer Graham Sharp Felix Kaspar
1937 London Felix Kaspar Graham Sharp Elmer Tertak
1938 Berlin Felix Kaspar Graham Sharp Herbert Alward
1939 Berlin Graham Sharp Freddie Tomlins Horst Faber
1940 - 1946 Not held due to World War II
1947 Stockholm Hans Gerschwiler Richard Button Arthur Apfel
1948 Davos Richard Button Hans Gerschwiler Ede Király
1949 Paris Richard Button Ede Király Edi Rada
1950 London Richard Button Ede Király Hayes Alan Jenkins
1951 Milan Richard Button James Grogan Helmut Seibt
1952 Paris Richard Button James Grogan Hayes Alan Jenkins
1953 Davos Hayes Alan Jenkins James Grogan Carlo Fassi
1954 Oslo Hayes Alan Jenkins James Grogan Alain Giletti
1955 Vienna Hayes Alan Jenkins Ronald Robertson David Jenkins
1956 Garmisch-Partenkirchen Hayes Alan Jenkins Ronald Robertson David Jenkins
1957 Colorado Springs David Jenkins Tim Brown Charles Snelling
1958 Paris David Jenkins Tim Brown Alain Giletti
1959 Colorado Springs David Jenkins Donald Jackson Tim Brown
1960 Vancouver Alain Giletti Donald Jackson Alain Calmat
1961 Event cancelled after the Sabena Flight 548 crash
1962 Prague Donald Jackson Karol Divín Alain Calmat
1963 Cortina d'Ampezzo Donald McPherson Alain Calmat Manfred Schnelldorfer
1964 Dortmund Manfred Schnelldorfer Alain Calmat Karol Divín
1965 Colorado Springs Alain Calmat Scott Allen Donald Knight
1966 Davos Emmerich Danzer Wolfgang Schwarz Gary Visconti
1967 Vienna Emmerich Danzer Wolfgang Schwarz Gary Visconti
1968 Geneva Emmerich Danzer Tim Wood Patrick Pera
1969 Colorado Springs Tim Wood Ondrej Nepela Patrick Pera
1970 Ljubljana Tim Wood Ondrej Nepela Günter Zöller
1971 Lyon Ondrej Nepela Patrick Pera Sergei Chetverukhin
1972 Calgary Ondrej Nepela Sergei Chetverukhin Vladimir Kovalev
1973 Bratislava Ondrej Nepela Sergei Chetverukhin Jan Hoffmann
1974 Munich Jan Hoffmann Sergei Volkov Toller Cranston
1975 Colorado Springs Sergei Volkov Vladimir Kovalev John Curry
1976 Gothenburg John Curry Vladimir Kovalev Jan Hoffmann
1977 Tokyo Vladimir Kovalev Jan Hoffmann Minoru Sano
1978 Ottawa Charles Tickner Jan Hoffmann Robin Cousins
1979 Vienna Vladimir Kovalev Robin Cousins Jan Hoffmann
1980 Dortmund Jan Hoffmann Robin Cousins Charles Tickner
1981 Hartford Scott Hamilton David Santee Igor Bobrin
1982 Copenhagen Scott Hamilton Norbert Schramm Brian Pockar
1983 Helsinki Scott Hamilton Norbert Schramm Brian Orser
1984 Ottawa Scott Hamilton Brian Orser Alexander Fadeev
1985 Tokyo Alexander Fadeev Brian Orser Brian Boitano
1986 Geneva Brian Boitano Brian Orser Alexander Fadeev
1987 Cincinnati Brian Orser Brian Boitano Alexander Fadeev
1988 Budapest Brian Boitano Brian Orser Viktor Petrenko
1989 Paris Kurt Browning Christopher Bowman Grzegorz Filipowski
1990 Halifax Kurt Browning Viktor Petrenko Christopher Bowman
1991 Munich Kurt Browning Viktor Petrenko Todd Eldredge
1992 Oakland Viktor Petrenko Kurt Browning Elvis Stojko
1993 Prague Kurt Browning Elvis Stojko Alexei Urmanov
1994 Chiba Elvis Stojko Philippe Candeloro Viacheslav Zagorodniuk
1995 Birmingham Elvis Stojko Todd Eldredge Philippe Candeloro
1996 Edmonton Todd Eldredge Ilia Kulik Rudy Galindo
1997 Lausanne Elvis Stojko Todd Eldredge Alexei Yagudin
1998 Minneapolis Alexei Yagudin Todd Eldredge Evgeny Plushenko
1999 Helsinki Alexei Yagudin Evgeny Plushenko Michael Weiss
2000 Nice Alexei Yagudin Elvis Stojko Michael Weiss
2001 Vancouver Evgeny Plushenko Alexei Yagudin Todd Eldredge
2002 Nagano Alexei Yagudin Timothy Goebel Takeshi Honda
2003 Washington, D.C. Evgeny Plushenko Timothy Goebel Takeshi Honda
2004 Dortmund Evgeny Plushenko Bill Fauver Stefan Lindemann
2005 Moscow Stéphane Lambiel Jeffrey Buttle Evan Lysacek
2006 Calgary Stéphane Lambiel Brian Joubert Evan Lysacek
2007 Tokyo Brian Joubert Daisuke Takahashi Stéphane Lambiel
2008 Gothenburg Jeffrey Buttle Brian Joubert Johnny Weir
2009 Los Angeles Evan Lysacek Patrick Chan Brian Joubert
2010 Turin
2011 Nagano

LadiesEdit

Ladies Medalists
Year Location Gold Silver Bronze
1906 Davos Madge Syers-Cave Jenny Herz Lily Kronberger
1907 Vienna Madge Syers-Cave Jenny Herz Lily Kronberger
1908 Troppau Lily Kronberger Elsa Rendschmidt
1909 Budapest Lily Kronberger
1910 Davos Lily Kronberger Elsa Rendschmidt
1911 Vienna Lily Kronberger Opika von Méray Horváth Ludowika Jakobsson-Eilers
1912 Davos Opika von Méray Horváth Dorothy Greenhough-Smith Phyllis Johnson
1913 Stockholm Opika von Méray Horváth Phyllis Johnson Svea Norén
1914 St. Moritz Opika von Méray Horváth Angela Hanka Phyllis Johnson
1915 - 1921 Not held due to World War I
1922 Davos Herma Szabo Svea Norén Margot Moe
1923 Vienna Herma Szabo Gisela Reichmann Svea Norén
1924 Oslo Herma Szabo Ellen Brockhöft Beatrix Loughran
1925 Davos Herma Szabo Ellen Brockhöft Elisabeth Bockel
1926 Stockholm Herma Szabo Sonja Henie Kathleen Shaw
1927 Oslo Sonja Henie Herma Szabo Karen Simensen
1928 London Sonja Henie Maribel Vinson Fritzi Burger
1929 Budapest Sonja Henie Fritzi Burger Melitta Brunner
1930 New York City Sonja Henie Cecil Smith Maribel Vinson
1931 Berlin Sonja Henie Hilde Holovsky Fritzi Burger
1932 Montreal Sonja Henie Fritzi Burger Constance Wilson-Samuel
1933 Stockholm Sonja Henie Vivi-Anne Hulten Hilde Holovsky
1934 Oslo Sonja Henie Megan Taylor Liselotte Landbeck
1935 Vienna Sonja Henie Cecilia Colledge Vivi-Anne Hulten
1936 Paris Sonja Henie Megan Taylor Vivi-Anne Hulten
1937 London Cecilia Colledge Megan Taylor Vivi-Anne Hulten
1938 Stockholm Megan Taylor Cecilia Colledge Hedy Stenuf
1939 Prague Megan Taylor Hedy Stenuf Daphne Walker
1940 - 1946 Not held due to World War II
1947 Stockholm Barbara Ann Scott Daphne Walker Gretchen Merrill
1948 Davos Barbara Ann Scott Eva Pawlik Jiřina Nekolová
1949 Paris Alena Vrzáňová Yvonne Sherman Jeannette Altwegg
1950 London Alena Vrzáňová Jeannette Altwegg Yvonne Sherman
1951 Milan Jeannette Altwegg Jaqueline du Bief Sonya Klopfer
1952 Paris Jaqueline du Bief Sonya Klopfer Virginia Baxter
1953 Davos Tenley Albright Gundi Busch Valda Osborn
1954 Oslo Gundi Busch Tenley Albright Erica Batchelor
1955 Vienna Tenley Albright Carol Heiss Hanna Eigel
1956 Garmisch-Partenkirchen Carol Heiss Tenley Albright Ingrid Wendl
1957 Colorado Springs Carol Heiss Hanna Eigel Ingrid Wendl
1958 Paris Carol Heiss Ingrid Wendl Hanna Walter
1959 Colorado Springs Carol Heiss Hanna Walter Sjoukje Dijkstra
1960 Vancouver Carol Heiss Sjoukje Dijkstra Barbara Ann Roles
1961 Event cancelled after the Sabena Flight 548 crash
1962 Prague Sjoukje Dijkstra Wendy Griner Regine Heitzer
1963 Cortina d'Ampezzo Sjoukje Dijkstra Regine Heitzer Nicole Hassler
1964 Dortmund Sjoukje Dijkstra Regine Heitzer Petra Burka
1965 Colorado Springs Petra Burka Regine Heitzer Peggy Fleming
1966 Davos Peggy Fleming Gabriele Seyfert Petra Burka
1967 Vienna Peggy Fleming Gabriele Seyfert Hana Mašková
1968 Geneva Peggy Fleming Gabriele Seyfert Hana Mašková
1969 Colorado Springs Gabriele Seyfert Beatrix Schuba Zsuzsa Almassy
1970 Ljubljana Gabriele Seyfert Beatrix Schuba Julie Lynn Holmes
1971 Lyon Beatrix Schuba Julie Lynn Holmes Karen Magnussen
1972 Calgary Beatrix Schuba Karen Magnussen Janet Lynn
1973 Bratislava Karen Magnussen Janet Lynn Christine Errath
1974 Munich Christine Errath Dorothy Hamill Dianne de Leeuw
1975 Colorado Springs Dianne de Leeuw Dorothy Hamill Christine Errath
1976 Gothenburg Dorothy Hamill Christine Errath Dianne de Leeuw
1977 Tokyo Linda Fratianne Anett Pötzsch Dagmar Lurz
1978 Ottawa Anett Pötzsch Linda Fratianne Susanna Driano
1979 Vienna Linda Fratianne Anett Pötzsch Emi Watanabe
1980 Dortmund Anett Pötzsch Dagmar Lurz Linda Fratianne
1981 Hartford Denise Biellmann Elaine Zayak Claudia Kristofics-Binder
1982 Copenhagen Elaine Zayak Katarina Witt Claudia Kristofics-Binder
1983 Helsinki Rosalynn Sumners Claudia Leistner Elena Vodorezova
1984 Ottawa Katarina Witt Anna Kondrashova Elaine Zayak
1985 Tokyo Katarina Witt Kira Ivanova Tiffany Chin
1986 Geneva Debi Thomas Katarina Witt Tiffany Chin
1987 Cincinnati Katarina Witt Debi Thomas Caryn Kadavy
1988 Budapest Katarina Witt Elizabeth Manley Debi Thomas
1989 Paris Midori Ito Claudia Leistner Jill Trenary
1990 Halifax Jill Trenary Midori Ito Holly Cook
1991 Munich Kristi Yamaguchi Tonya Harding Nancy Kerrigan
1992 Oakland Kristi Yamaguchi Nancy Kerrigan Chen Lu
1993 Prague Oksana Baiul Surya Bonaly Chen Lu
1994 Chiba Yuka Sato Surya Bonaly Tanja Szewczenko
1995 Birmingham Chen Lu Surya Bonaly Nicole Bobek
1996 Edmonton Michelle Kwan Chen Lu Irina Slutskaya
1997 Lausanne Tara Lipinski Michelle Kwan Vanessa Gusmeroli
1998 Minneapolis Michelle Kwan Irina Slutskaya Maria Butyrskaya
1999 Helsinki Maria Butyrskaya Michelle Kwan Julia Soldatova
2000 Nice, France Michelle Kwan Irina Slutskaya Maria Butyrskaya
2001 Vancouver Michelle Kwan Irina Slutskaya Sarah Hughes
2002 Nagano Irina Slutskaya Michelle Kwan Fumie Suguri
2003 Washington, D.C. Michelle Kwan Elena Sokolova Fumie Suguri
2004 Dortmund Shizuka Arakawa Sasha Cohen Michelle Kwan
2005 Moscow Irina Slutskaya Sasha Cohen Carolina Kostner
2006 Calgary Kimmie Meissner Fumie Suguri Sasha Cohen
2007 Tokyo Miki Ando Mao Asada Kim Yu-Na
2008 Gothenburg Mao Asada Carolina Kostner Kim Yu-Na
2009 Los Angeles Kim Yu-Na Joannie Rochette Miki Ando
2010 Turin
2011 Nagano

PairsEdit

Pairs Medalists
Year Location Gold Silver Bronze
1908 St. Petersburg Anna Hübler / Heinrich Burger Phyllis Johnson / James H. Johnson A. L. Fischer / L. P. Popova
1909 Stockholm Phyllis Johnson / James H. Johnson Valborg Lindahl / Nils Rosenius Gertrud Strom / Richard Johanson
1910 Berlin Anna Hübler / Heinrich Burger Ludowika Eilers / Walter Jakobsson Phyllis Johnson / James H. Johnson
1911 Vienna Ludowika Eilers / Walter Jakobsson
1912 Manchester Phyllis Johnson / James H. Johnson Ludowika Jakobsson-Eilers / Walter Jakobsson Alexia Schøien / Yngvar Bryn
1913 Stockholm Helene Engelmann / Karl Mejstrik Ludowika Jakobsson-Eilers / Walter Jakobsson Christa von Szabó / Leo Horwitz
1914 St. Moritz Ludowika Jakobsson-Eilers / Walter Jakobsson Helene Engelmann / Karl Mejstrik Christa von Szabó / Leo Horwitz
1915 - 1921 Not held due to World War I
1922 Davos Helene Engelmann / Alfred Berger Ludowika Jakobsson-Eilers / Walter Jakobsson Margaret Metzner / Paul Metzner
1923 Oslo Ludowika Jakobsson-Eilers / Walter Jakobsson Alexia Bryn-Schøien / Yngvar Bryn Elna Henrikson / Kaj af Ekström
1924 Manchester Helene Engelmann / Alfred Berger Ethel Muckelt / John F. Page Elna Henrikson / Kaj af Ekström
1925 Vienna Herma Szabo / Ludwig Wrede Andreé Joly-Brunet / Pierre Brunet Lilly Scholz / Otto Kaiser
1926 Berlin Andreé Joly-Brunet / Pierre Brunet Lilly Scholz / Otto Kaiser Herma Szabo / Ludwig Wrede
1927 Vienna Herma Szabo / Ludwig Wrede Lilly Scholz / Otto Kaiser Else Hoppe / Oscar Hoppe
1928 London Andreé Joly-Brunet / Pierre Brunet Lilly Scholz / Otto Kaiser Melitta Brunner / Ludwig Wrede
1929 Budapest Lilly Scholz / Otto Kaiser Melitta Brunner / Ludwig Wrede Olga Orgonista / Sandor Szalay
1930 New York City Andreé Joly-Brunet / Pierre Brunet Melitta Brunner / Ludwig Wrede Beatrix Loughran / Sherwin Badger
1931 Berlin Emelie Rotter / Laszlo Szolas Olga Orgonista / Sandor Szalay Idi Papez / Karl Zwack
1932 Montreal Andreé Joly-Brunet / Pierre Brunet Emelie Rotter / Laszlo Szolas Beatrix Loughran / Sherwin Badger
1933 Stockholm Emelie Rotter / Laszlo Szolas Idi Papez / Karl Zwack Randi Bakke-Gjertsen / Christen Christensen
1934 Helsinki Emelie Rotter / Laszlo Szolas Idi Papez / Karl Zwack Maxi Herber / Ernst Baier
1935 Budapest Emelie Rotter / Laszlo Szolas Ilse Pausin / Erich Pausin Lucy Gallo / Rezso Dillinger
1936 Paris Maxi Herber / Ernst Baier Ilse Pausin / Erich Pausin Violet Cliff / Leslie Cliff
1937 Vienna Maxi Herber / Ernst Baier Ilse Pausin / Erich Pausin Violet Cliff / Leslie Cliff
1938 Berlin, Germany Maxi Herber / Ernst Baier Ilse Pausin / Erich Pausin Ilse Koch / Gunther Noack
1939 Budapest Maxi Herber / Ernst Baier Ilse Pausin / Erich Pausin Ilse Koch / Gunther Noack
1940 - 1946 Not held due to World War II
1947 Stockholm Micheline Lannoy / Pierre Baugniet Karol Kennedy / Peter Kennedy Suzanne Diskeuve / Edmond Verbustel
1948 Davos Micheline Lannoy / Pierre Baugniet Andrea Kékesy / Ede Király Suzanne Morrow / Wallace Diestelmeyer
1949 Paris Andrea Kékesy / Ede Király Karol E. Kennedy / Peter Kennedy Ann Davies / Carleton Hoffner
1950 London Karol Kennedy / Peter Kennedy Jennifer Nicks / John Nicks Marianne Nagy / László Nagy
1951 Milan Ria Baran / Paul Falk Karol Kennedy / Peter Kennedy Jennifer Nicks / John Nicks
1952 Paris Ria Baran / Paul Falk Karol Kennedy / Peter Kennedy Jennifer Nicks / John Nicks
1953 Davos Jennifer Nicks / John Nicks Frances Dafoe / Norris Bowden Marianne Nagy / László Nagy
1954 Oslo Frances Dafoe / Norris Bowden Silvia Grandjean / Michel Grandjean Elisabeth Schwartz / Kurt Oppelt
1955 Vienna Frances Dafoe / Norris Bowden Elisabeth Schwartz / Kurt Oppelt Marianne Nagy / László Nagy
1956 Garmisch-Partenkirchen Elisabeth Schwartz / Kurt Oppelt Frances Dafoe / Norris Bowden Marika Kilius / Franz Ningel
1957 Colorado Springs Barbara Wagner / Robert Paul Marika Kilius / Franz Ningel Maria Jelinek / Otto Jelinek
1958 Paris Barbara Wagner / Robert Paul Věra Suchánková / Zdeněk Doležal Maria Jelinek / Otto Jelinek
1959 Colorado Springs Barbara Wagner / Robert Paul Marika Kilius / Hans-Jürgen Bäumler Nancy Ludington / Ronald Ludington
1960 Vancouver Barbara Wagner / Robert Paul Maria Jelinek / Otto Jelinek Marika Kilius / Hans-Jürgen Bäumler
1961 Event cancelled after the Sabena Flight 548 crash
1962 Prague Maria Jelinek / Otto Jelinek Ludmila Belousova / Oleg Protopopov Margret Göbel / Franz Ningel
1963 Cortina d'Ampezzo Marika Kilius / Hans-Jürgen Bäumler Ludmila Belousova / Oleg Protopopov Tatiana Zhuk / Aleksandr Gavrilov
1964 Dortmund Marika Kilius / Hans-Jürgen Bäumler Ludmila Belousova / Oleg Protopopov Debbi Wilkes / Guy Revell
1965 Colorado Springs Ludmila Belousova / Oleg Protopopov Vivian Joseph / Ronald Joseph Tatiana Zhuk / Aleksandr Gorelik
1966 Davos Ludmila Belousova / Oleg Protopopov Tatiana Zhuk / Aleksandr Gorelik Cynthia Kauffmann / Ronald Kauffmann
1967 Vienna Ludmila Belousova / Oleg Protopopov Margot Glockshuber / Wolfgang Danne Cynthia Kauffmann / Ronald Kauffmann
1968 Geneva Ludmila Belousova / Oleg Protopopov Tatiana Zhuk / Aleksandr Gorelik Cynthia Kauffmann / Ronald Kauffmann
1969 Colorado Springs Irina Rodnina / Alexei Ulanov Tamara Moskvina / Alexei Mishin Ludmila Belousova / Oleg Protopopov
1970 Ljubljana Irina Rodnina / Alexei Ulanov Liudmila Smirnova / Andrei Suraikin Heidemarie Steiner / Heinz-Ulrich Walther
1971 Lyon Irina Rodnina / Alexei Ulanov Liudmila Smirnova / Andrei Suraikin Alicia Jo Starbuck / Kenneth Shelley
1972 Calgary Irina Rodnina / Alexei Ulanov Liudmila Smirnova / Andrei Suraikin Alicia Jo Starbuck / Kenneth Shelley
1973 Bratislava Irina Rodnina / Alexander Zaitsev Liudmila Smirnova / Alexei Ulanov Manuela Groß / Uwe Kagelmann
1974 Munich Irina Rodnina / Alexander Zaitsev Liudmila Smirnova / Alexei Ulanov Romy Kermer / Rolf Österreich
1975 Colorado Springs Irina Rodnina / Alexander Zaitsev Romy Kermer / Rolf Österreich Manuela Groß / Uwe Kagelmann
1976 Gothenburg Irina Rodnina / Alexander Zaitsev Romy Kermer / Rolf Österreich Irina Vorobieva / Alexandr Vlasov
1977 Tokyo Irina Rodnina / Alexander Zaitsev Irina Vorobieva / Alexandr Vlasov Tai Reina Babilonia / Randy Gardner
1978 Ottawa Irina Rodnina / Alexander Zaitsev Manuela Mager / Uwe Bewersdorf Tai Reina Babilonia / Randy Gardner
1979 Vienna Tai Reina Babilonia / Randy Gardner Marina Cherkasova / Sergej Schachrai Sabine Baeß / Tassilo Thierbach
1980 Dortmund Marina Cherkasova / Sergej Schachrai Manuela Mager / Uwe Bewersdorf Maria Pestova / Stanislav Leonovich
1981 Hartford Irina Vorobieva / Igor Lisovski Sabine Baeß / Tassilo Thierbach Christina Riegel / Andreas Nischwitz
1982 Copenhagen Sabine Baeß / Tassilo Thierbach Maria Pestova / Stanislav Leonovich Caitlin Carruthers / Peter Carruthers
1983 Helsinki Elena Valova / Oleg Vasiliev Sabine Baeß / Tassilo Thierbach Barbara Underhill / Paul Martini
1984 Ottawa Barbara Underhill / Paul Martini Elena Valova / Oleg Vasiliev Sabine Baeß / Tassilo Thierbach
1985 Tokyo Elena Valova / Oleg Vasiliev Larisa Selezneva / Oleg Makarov Katherina Matousek / Lloyd Eisler
1986 Geneva Ekaterina Gordeeva / Sergei Grinkov Elena Valova / Oleg Vasiliev Cynthia Coull / Mark Rowsom
1987 Cincinnati Ekaterina Gordeeva / Sergei Grinkov Elena Valova / Oleg Vasiliev Jill Watson / Peter Oppegard
1988 Budapest Elena Valova / Oleg Vasiliev Ekaterina Gordeeva / Sergei Grinkov Larisa Selezneva / Oleg Makarov
1989 Paris Ekaterina Gordeeva / Sergei Grinkov Cindy Landry / Lyndon Johnston Elena Bechke / Denis Petrov
1990 Halifax Ekaterina Gordeeva / Sergei Grinkov Isabelle Brasseur / Lloyd Eisler Natalia Mishkutenok / Artur Dmitriev
1991 Munich Natalia Mishkutenok / Artur Dmitriev Isabelle Brasseur / Lloyd Eisler Natasha Kuchiki / Todd Sand
1992 Oakland Natalia Mishkutenok / Artur Dmitriev Radka Kovaříková / René Novotný Isabelle Brasseur / Lloyd Eisler
1993 Prague Isabelle Brasseur / Lloyd Eisler Mandy Wötzel / Ingo Steuer Yevgenya Shishkova / Vadim Naumov
1994 Chiba Yevgenya Shishkova / Vadim Naumov Isabelle Brasseur / Lloyd Eisler Marina Eltsova / Andrei Bushkov
1995 Birmingham Radka Kovaříková / René Novotný Yevgenya Shishkova / Vadim Naumov Jenni Meno / Todd Sand
1996 Edmonton Marina Eltsova / Andrei Bushkov Mandy Wötzel / Ingo Steuer Jenni Meno / Todd Sand
1997 Lausanne Mandy Wötzel / Ingo Steuer Marina Eltsova / Andrei Bushkov Oksana Kazakova / Artur Dmitriev
1998 Minneapolis Yelena Berezhnaya / Anton Sikharulidze Jenni Meno / Todd Sand Peggy Schwartz / Mirko Müller
1999 Helsinki Yelena Berezhnaya / Anton Sikharulidze Shen Xue / Zhao Hongbo Darota Zagorska / Mariusz Siudek
2000 Nice Maria Petrova / Alexei Tikhonov Shen Xue / Zhao Hongbo Sarah Abitbol / Stephane Bernadis
2001 Vancouver Jamie Salé / David Pelletier Yelena Berezhnaya / Anton Sikharulidze Shen Xue / Zhao Hongbo
2002 Nagano Shen Xue / Zhao Hongbo Tatiana Totmianina / Maxim Marinin Kyoko Ina / John Zimmerman
2003 Washington D.C Shen Xue / Zhao Hongbo Tatiana Totmianina / Maxim Marinin Maria Petrova / Alexei Tikhonov
2004 Dortmund Tatiana Totmianina / Maxim Marinin Shen Xue / Zhao Hongbo Pang Qing / Tong Jian
2005 Moscow Tatiana Totmianina / Maxim Marinin Maria Petrova / Alexei Tikhonov Zhang Dan / Zhang Hao
2006 Calgary Pang Qing / Tong Jian Zhang Dan / Zhang Hao Maria Petrova / Alexei Tikhonov
2007 Tokyo Shen Xue / Zhao Hongbo Pang Qing / Tong Jian Aliona Savchenko / Robin Szolkowy
2008 Gothenburg Aliona Savchenko / Robin Szolkowy Zhang Dan / Zhang Hao Jessica Dubé / Bryce Davison
2009 Los Angeles Aliona Savchenko / Robin Szolkowy Zhang Dan / Zhang Hao Yuko Kavaguti / Alexander Smirnov
2010 Turin
2011 Nagano

Ice DancingEdit

Ice Dancing Medalists
Year Location Gold Silver Bronze
1952 Paris Jean Westwood / Lawrence Demmy Joan Dewhirst / John Slater Carol Peters / Daniel Ryan
1953 Davos Jean Westwood / Lawrence Demmy Joan Dewhirst / John Slater Carol Peters / Daniel Ryan
1954 Oslo Jean Westwood / Lawrence Demmy Nesta Dawies / Paul Thomas Carmel Bodel / Edward Bodel
1955 Vienna Jean Westwood / Lawrence Demmy Pamela Weight / Paul Thomas Barbara Radford / Raymond Lockwood
1956 Garmisch-Partenkirchen Pamela Weight / Paul Thomas June Markham / Courtney Jones Barbara Thompson / Gerard Rigby
1957 Colorado Springs, Colorado June Markham / Courtney Jones Geraldine Fenton / William McLachlan Sharon McKenzie / Bert Wright
1958 Paris June Markham / Courtney Jones Geraldine Fenton / William McLachlan Andree Anderson / Donald Jacoby
1959 Colorado Springs, Colorado Doreen Denny / Courtney Jones Andree Anderson / Donald Jacoby Geraldine Fenton / William McLachlan
1960 Vancouver Doreen Denny / Courtney Jones Virginia Thompson / William McLachlan Christiane Guhel / Jean Paul Guhel
1961 Event cancelled after the Sabena Flight 548 crash
1962 Prague Eva Romanová / Pavel Roman Christiane Guhel / Jean Paul Guhel Virginia Thompson / William McLachlan
1963 Cortina d'Ampezzo Eva Romanová / Pavel Roman Linda Shearman / Michael Phillips Paulette Doan / Kenneth Ormsby
1964 Dortmund Eva Romanová / Pavel Roman Paulette Doan / Kenneth Ormsby Janet Sawbridge / David Hickinbottom
1965 Colorado Springs, Colorado Eva Romanová / Pavel Roman Janet Sawbridge / David Hickinbottom Lorna Dyer / John Carrell
1966 Davos Diane Towler / Bernard Ford { Kristin Fortune / Dennis Sveum Lorna Dyer / John Carrell
1967 Vienna Diane Towler / Bernard Ford Lorna Dyer / John Carrell Yvonne Suddick / Malcolm Cannon
1968 Geneva Diane Towler / Bernard Ford Yvonne Suddick / Malcolm Cannon Janet Sawbridge / Jon Lane
1969 Colorado Springs, Colorado Diane Towler / Bernard Ford Lyudmila Pakhomova / Alexandr Gorshkov Judy Schwomeyer / James Sladky
1970 Ljubljana Lyudmila Pakhomova / Alexandr Gorshkov Judy Schwomeyer / James Sladky Angelika Buck / Erich Buck
1971 Lyon Lyudmila Pakhomova / Alexandr Gorshkov Angelika Buck / Erich Buck Judy Schwomeyer / James Sladky
1972 Calgary Lyudmila Pakhomova / Alexandr Gorshkov Angelika Buck / Erich Buck Judy Schwomeyer / James Sladky
1973 Bratislava Lyudmila Pakhomova / Alexandr Gorshkov Angelika Buck / Erich Buck Hilary Green / Glyn Watts
1974 Munich Lyudmila Pakhomova / Alexandr Gorshkov Hilary Green / Glyn Watts Natalia Linichuk / Gennadi Karponossov
1975 Colorado Springs, Colorado Irina Moiseyeva / Andrei Minenkov Colleen O'Connor / James Millns Hilary Green / Glyn Watts
1976 Göteborg Lyudmila Pakhomova / Alexandr Gorshkov Irina Moiseyeva / Andrei Minenkov Colleen O'Connor / James Millns
1977 Tokyo Irina Moiseyeva / Andrei Minenkov Janet Thompson / Warren Maxwell Natalia Linichuk / Gennadi Karponossov
1978 Ottawa Natalia Linichuk / Gennadi Karponossov Irina Moiseyeva / Andrei Minenkov Krisztina Regöczy / Andras Sallay
1979 Vienna Natalia Linichuk / Gennadi Karponossov Krisztina Regöczy / Andras Sallay Irina Moiseyeva / Andrei Minenkov
1980 Dortmund Krisztina Regöczy / Andras Sallay Natalia Linichuk / Gennadi Karponossov Irina Moiseyeva / Andrei Minenkov
1981 Hartford, Connecticut Jayne Torvill / Christopher Dean Irina Moiseyeva / Andrei Minenkov Natalia Bestemianova / Andrei Bukin
1982 Copenhagen Jayne Torvill / Christopher Dean Natalia Bestemianova / Andrei Bukin Irina Moiseyeva / Andrei Minenkov
1983 Helsinki Jayne Torvill / Christopher Dean Natalia Bestemianova / Andrei Bukin Judy Blumberg / Michael Seibert
1984 Ottawa Jayne Torvill / Christopher Dean Natalia Bestemianova / Andrei Bukin Judy Blumberg / Michael Seibert
1985 Tokyo Natalia Bestemianova / Andrei Bukin Marina Klimova / Sergei Ponomarenko Judy Blumberg / Michael Seibert
1986 Geneva Natalia Bestemianova / Andrei Bukin Marina Klimova / Sergei Ponomarenko Tracy Wilson / Robert McCall
1987 Cincinnati, Ohio Natalia Bestemianova / Andrei Bukin Marina Klimova / Sergei Ponomarenko Tracy Wilson / Robert McCall
1988 Budapest Natalia Bestemianova / Andrei Bukin Marina Klimova / Sergei Ponomarenko Tracy Wilson / Robert McCall
1989 Paris Marina Klimova / Sergei Ponomarenko Maya Usova / Alexander Zhulin Isabelle Duchesnay / Paul Duchesnay
1990 Halifax Marina Klimova / Sergei Ponomarenko Isabelle Duchesnay / Paul Duchesnay Maya Usova / Alexander Zhulin
1991 Munich Isabelle Duchesnay / Paul Duchesnay Marina Klimova / Sergei Ponomarenko Maya Usova / Alexander Zhulin
1992 Oakland, California Marina Klimova / Sergei Ponomarenko Maya Usova / Alexander Zhulin Oksana Grishuk / Evgeny Platov
1993 Prague Maya Usova / Alexander Zhulin Oksana Grishuk / Evgeny Platov Anjelika Krylova / Vladimir Fedorov
1994 Chiba Oksana Grishuk / Evgeny Platov Sophie Moniotte / Pascal Lavanchy Susanna Rahkamo / Petri Kokko
1995 Birmingham Oksana Grishuk / Evgeny Platov Susanna Rahkamo / Petri Kokko Sophie Moniotte / Pascal Lavanchy
1996 Edmonton Template:Flagicon Oksana Grishuk / Evgeny Platov Anjelika Krylova / Oleg Ovsyannikov Shae-Lynn Bourne / Victor Kraatz
1997 Lausanne Oksana Grishuk / Evgeny Platov Anjelika Krylova / Oleg Ovsyannikov Shae-Lynn Bourne / Victor Kraatz
1998 Minneapolis, Minnesota Anjelika Krylova / Oleg Ovsyannikov Marina Anissina / Gwendal Peizerat Shae-Lynn Bourne / Victor Kraatz
1999 Helsinki Template:Flagicon Anjelika Krylova / Oleg Ovsyannikov Marina Anissina / Gwendal Peizerat Shae-Lynn Bourne / Victor Kraatz
2000 Nice Marina Anissina / Gwendal Peizerat Barbara Fusar-Poli / Maurizio Margaglio Margarita Drobiazko / Povilas Vanagas
2001 Vancouver Barbara Fusar-Poli / Maurizio Margaglio Marina Anissina / Gwendal Peizerat Irina Lobacheva / Ilia Averbukh
2002 Nagano Irina Lobacheva / Ilia Averbukh Shae-Lynn Bourne / Victor Kraatz Galit Chait / Sergei Sakhnovski
2003 Washington D.C. Shae-Lynn Bourne / Victor Kraatz Irina Lobacheva / Ilia Averbukh Albena Denkova / Maxim Staviski
2004 Dortmund Tatiana Navka / Roman Kostomarov Albena Denkova / Maxim Staviski Kati Winkler / René Lohse
2005 Moscow Tatiana Navka / Roman Kostomarov Tanith Belbin / Benjamin Agosto Elena Grushina / Ruslan Goncharov
2006 Calgary Albena Denkova / Maxim Staviski Marie-France Dubreuil / Patrice Lauzon Tanith Belbin / Benjamin Agosto
2007 Tokyo Albena Denkova / Maxim Staviski Marie-France Dubreuil / Patrice Lauzon Tanith Belbin / Benjamin Agosto
2008 Goteborg Isabelle Delobel / Olivier Schoenfelder Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir Jana Khokhlova / Sergei Novitski
2009 Los Angeles Oksana Domnina//Maxim Shabalin Tanith Belbin/Benjamin Agosto Tessa Virtue/Scott Moir
2010 Turin
2011 Nagano

Cumulative medal countEdit

ReferencesEdit

External linksEdit









Wikipedia-nostalgia-cropped This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original material was at World Figure Skating Championships. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Figure Skating Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the CC-by-SA License.

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.